Long Weekend

I have a four day weekend this week. What am I going to do? Probably not much. I’ll go out for a drive at least one of the days, but other than that, I have no idea.
Hmm, I thought I had something to say, but I guess not, at least here.

Finally

The ex-owner(s) are picking up the rest of their stuff today. He has made one load in a pickup so far and he’ll be back with a trailer to get the rest in a little while. I’m glad it’s “him” picking it up and not “her”, he’s ok, but it’s her that’s turned into a bitch. I haven’t heard anything more about her taking me to court for money she thinks I owe her. It will be good to have their crap gone, it was suppose to be gone before snow fell last fall.

Update: They are done! Now they can stay the fuck away.

Crappy Weather Day

It’s been one crappy day, weather wise. Steady rain (1.27″ so far), winds around 25 MPH and cold, with a temp at 39°. Had some ice pellets mixing in with the rain earlier. I haven’t even been outside, other than a peek to see what it was really like. So what have I been doing? Laundry! And a shit load of it. I finally getting around to sorting and washing all the bedding. I started out just stripping the bed to change it, but once I started digging into things, I started washing it all.
Anyway, that’s my day…

Furniture Moving

Up until about a week ago, all the furniture was right where it was dumped when I moving in to this place. The other day I moved my desk(s) and stuff, today I’m moving (and cleaning, scrubbing, the floors big time) the couches and a few other things around . Not sure if I’m liking it, but oh well, it’s not as if anyone else will ever see it. I still really really want to paint these fucking dark green walls, but without being able to see colors correctly, I’m not sure when that will ever get done. Anyway, being a very rainy and cold weekend, I thought this would be the day to move shit.

Birds, Just Birds

Two posts in one day. lol Just some birds though this time. I have 4 couples of Rose-breasted Grosbeaks and I thought I had a photo of all of them together, but can’t find it.

Evening Grosbeak

Baltimore Oriole – Female – Singing

Rose-breasted Grosbeak

Rose-breasted Grosbeak

American Goldfinch

Rose-breasted Grosbeak

Waterfalls, Wildflower and a Bird

I didn’t get around to posting this from last Sunday until now. I went out to see if I could get to Upper Letherby Falls, as the road can be very very muddy, and deep thick mud at that, this time of year. Well, yes there was mud, but not as bad as last year and the Subie plowed right through it. There was even some snow left out there once the elevation got up a ways. Anyway, on the drive to the falls I was driving along quite slow with my windows down and sunroof open, and as I came close to a creek I’ve seen many times I heard water falling, or rapids or something, I wasn’t sure, so I stopped. I went into the woods just 25 feet or so and there it was, another waterfall I never seen. Went back and go my camera stuff and went back in to the falls. Was a really pretty falls with a small pool at the bottom. After getting home I found the falls is named Pea Can Falls. Why I did have it on my GPS I have no idea, but it there now.
After enjoying the falls I headed up the road just a little ways further to park and go down to Upper Letherby Falls. I only got a video of the falls because all my photos didn’t turn out due to too much sun, but it was still nice to be there.
On my way back home I stopped a few times for some wildflowers, they are just starting to come out.
Then once home, a Baltimore Oriole surprised me at some oranges I had put out, but I caught him in a tree.
I don’t know, I’ve lost my thoughts, so I guess this post will end now. Just wish I had someone to talk to about things, just things, then I would remember.

Pea Can Falls

Bloodroot

Baltimore Oriole